Program

You can download PDF version.

Tuesday 2, Sept
Reception Hall, 3rd floor, Keyaki Hall, Chiba University

13:30 Opening Remarks Prof. Mitsuho Yamada (General Chair of IMQA2014, Tokai Univ., Japan)
13:40 Oral Session 1

Chair: Masaru TSUCHIDA (NTT)

OS1-1
“Illuminant Color Estimation Based on Second-order Statistics of Digital Image”
Hiroaki Kudo, Kenji Kawashima, Tetsuya Matsumoto (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshinori Takeuchi (Daido Univ.), Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
14:00 OS1-2
“Interleave-Integration-Control Image Sensor”
Takashi Kobayashi, Yoshiaki Miyamoto, Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
14:20 OS1-3
“Filtering Direction Controlled Digital Total Variation Filter for Image Denoising”
Kenta Senzaki, Masato Toda, Masato Tsukada (NEC)
14:40 OS1-4
“Patch Selection for Single Image Deblurring Based on Coalitional Game”
Jung-Hsuan Lin, Long-Wen Chang (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)
15:00 Break
15:20 Invited Talk

Chair: Kuniharu IMAI (Nagoya University)

IS1
“Importance of image quality and its standardization in digital pathology”
Dr. Noriaki Hashimoto (Chiba Univ., Japan)
16:10 Break
16:30 CSPC Tour Introduction of Medical Imaging Devices in Chiba Science Park Center, Chiba University
(CT, MRI, US, Endoscope, Pathology)
17:30 Banquet
Restaurant Korza, 1st floor, Keyaki Hall, Chiba University

Wednesday 3, Sept
Reception Hall, 3rd floor, Keyaki Hall, Chiba University

10:00 Invited Talk

Chair: Kenji SUGIYAMA (Seikei University)

IS2
“8K SUPER Hi-VISION System for Next Generation Broadcasting – development and roadmap toward 2016/2020 -”
Prof. Yoshiaki Shishikui (Meiji Univ., Japan)
10:50 Break
11:00 Invited Talk

Chair: Yasuhiro INAZUMI (University of Toyama)

IS3
“Visual Attention in Image Media Quality Assessment”
Dr. Ulrich Engelke (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, CSIRO, Australia)
11:50 Lunch Break
13:00 Poster Session

Chair:
Toshiya NAKAGUCHI (Chiba University)

PS1-PS12 (listed below)
14:00 Break
14:20 Oral Session 2

Chair: Shinji NAKAGAWA (Sharp)

OS2-1
“Analysis of Change of Accommodation and Convergence Dependence on the Display Methods When a Target Moves along the Depth Direction”
Yuki Yokoyama, Kei Kikuchi, Hideaki Takahira, Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai Univ.)
14:40 OS2-2
“Proposal for an Utterance Training Method Based on Lip Movements”
Eiki Wakamatsu, Yuko Hoshino, Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai Univ.)
15:00 OS2-3
“Fundamental Characteristics of Movement of Gaze and Hand When Indexing a Target”
Kei Kikuchi, Hideaki Takahira, Ryoichi Ishikawa, Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai Univ.)
15:20 OS2-4
“An Evaluation on Biological Effects of OLED and LED Lightings for Calculation and Reading Tasks”
Kiyoya Inamine, Kyosuke Takahashi, Toshiya Nakaguchi, Hiroshi Kawahira (Chiba Univ.)
15:40 Break
16:00 Oral Session 3

Chair: Hidetomo SAKAINO (NTT)

OS3-1
“Development of Measurement System of Gaze Movement and Hand Movement Simultaneously”
Hideaki Takahira, Kei Kikuchi, Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai Univ.)
16:20 OS3-2
“A Study of the Relationship between Subjective Image Quality Assessment Scores and Facial Electromyograms”
Dorin Gutu, Takayuki Tamura, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)
16:40 OS3-3
“Binary Logic: A Strategy to Detect Structure Distortion in Image Quality Assessment”
Yibing Zhan, Rong Zhang, Anzhou Hu (Univ. of Science and Technology of China, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
17:00 Closing Remarks Prof. Kenji Sugiyama (Vice-Chair of IMQA2014, Seikei Univ., Japan)

 

List of Poster Presentations

PS1 “Analysis of Head Movement and Eye Movement while Driving using Bidirectional Driving Simulation System”
Gaku Iizuka, Yuuya Nishimura, Kiichi Suzuki, Eiki Wakamatsu, Hideaki Takahira, Mitsuho Yamada (Tokai Univ.)
PS2 “Directional Adaptive Interpolation for a Geometric Image Conversion”
Takuya Kusajima, Naoyuki Awano, Kenji Sugiyama (Seikei Univ.)
PS3 “Image Preference Assessment for Quality of Experience”
Ryosuke Hayashi, Yasuhiro Inazumi, Keiji Shibata, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)
PS4 “Reliable Background Prediction by Approximate Gaussian Mixture Model Frame Differences for Background Subtraction”
Tomosuke Maeda, Tomohiko Ohtsuka, Hiroyuki Aoki (Tokyo National College of Technology)
PS5 “Nighttime Vehicle Detection using CenSurE and SVM”
Naoya Kosaka, Gosuke Ohashi (Shizuoka Univ.)
PS6 “Examination of the Query-by-sketch Image Retrieval as Application on Smart Devices”
Takuya Takasu, Gosuke Ohashi (Shizuoka Univ.)
PS7 “A Region of Interest Detection Model based on the Collective Intelligence”
Yoshikazu Kawayoke, Hotaru Komai, Satomi Kidoguchi (Ishikawa National College of Technology), Yasuhiro Inazumi (Univ. of Toyama)
PS8 “Objective Estimation Method for the Quality of HDR Image Considering with Human Perception”
Hirofumi Takano, Naoyuki Awano, Kenji Sugiyama (Seikei Univ.)
PS9 “Experimental Result and Discussion of Subjective Evaluation for Image Quality in Case of Occurring the Coded Degradation for Objects or Background Region of 3D CG Images with 8-Viewpoints Parallax Barrier Method”
Norifumi Kawabata, Masaru Miyao (Nagoya Univ.), Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)
PS10 “Post Processing for Chrominance Component of Coded Image by Block Wise Weighted Least Square Filter”
Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Institute of Technology), Tomonobu Yoshino, Sei Naito (KDDI)
PS11 “Development of Brain Phantom with Acute Cerebral Ischemia-infarction and Evaluation of Detectability of Early CT Sign”
Masaki Mori, Kuniharu Imai, Mitsuru Ikeda, Yukihiro Enchi, Chiyo Yamauchi-kawaura, Keisuke Fujii, Kazuo Yoneda (Nagoya Univ.)
PS12 “Three Dimensional Shape Measurement of the Projection Surface by Using Intensity-modulated Structured Light”
Gimpei Okada, Toshiya Nakaguchi, Norimichi Tsumura (Chiba Univ.)